Friday, January 08, 2016

Change in direction... so say


Wow, right then where to start... 
First off i feel like a newbie on here, haven't a ruddy clue what i'm doing rofl. 
I've tried a few times to get back into colouring, card making but... it just isn't happening. A combination of lack lustre and  no room, my stuff spread in all four corners of the universe... (not actually, but that is what it feels like) what ever the reason it hasn't happened ... not yet anyhoo.
Soooo Ive been trying to fill my idle hands between spending play time with my 2yr nearly 3yr old with things like... knitting, Crocheting and i have just found my love of my sewing machine once more and even more  so the love of the cutest soft toys i can make with my machine... mainly Tilda . Oh my goodness cuteness overload, can't even begin to describe what i'm on with...  well anyway that's what i've been filling a few hours with, as i can't  just sit with nothing to do.... brain races too much. 
Things take me longer to finish these days as i have already mentioned above I have my little bean to entertain in the day now.... to be honest i think that its the other way round and she entertains me.

I'm not sure if i will  be posting on here often or not or even if anyone is even interested. lol 
The long and short of it is that at least i will have a place that i can keep a record of what i have made/done. Time permitting

Ive added a few pics below of what I'm prattling on about. 




 large Tilda Hare/Rabbit in blues and cream colour way.
and another large one in red and cream colour way.




A small Tilda Rabbit.. 




And Lastly a Tilda snail. Pincushion.  



All these are made from Tone Finnanger patterns.
Too cute. 
Take care, and I hope that your all having a lovely day. 



Thank you for dropping by
Rachsignature for blog

Sunday, August 04, 2013


oh my word !! it has been so long that i couldn't remember my password. lol. 
 if anyone is still out there was wondering if you could spare us a second and vote for our little angel Ella-Mae, on a cutest baby competition. :) 
Thank you 
xxxxx

Please click here to vote for our baby Girl. xx Thank you xx




Im not even 100% sure if i'm posting this  right!!! Oh my gosh i am sooooo rusty .
Thank you for dropping by
Rachsignature for blog

Monday, July 18, 2011

Brown Hair.

Hiya, am off out in a bit to take Hollie and Ben to see the Harry Potter film.. but thought that i would just pop on this new video that i did about colouring hair.. (as i have been asked)I normally take a bit longer  to colour it in but was trying to get the colouring done in the time frame of You tube, but you will get the general idea... 
please excuse my naff thumb nail, but it fell off a while back and is a mess at the mo.. rofl.. 


.Thank you for dropping by,
Rachsignature for blog

Sunday, July 17, 2011

Hope that you have had a fab weekend... I tell you they seem to be whizzing by at the moment at lightning speed...  well the kiddo's break up for the summer on Thursday... Hollie can't wait.. :)
next thing you know it will be nearly Christmas... arghhhhh.. rofl.
I have a Lelo design image made into a card today.. 

Image: ©Lelo designs
papers: Whiff of joy
Flowers are from i am roses
dies: spellbinders, 
sentiment: life stories..... postcard thingy.. 
colouring medium: copics


.Thank you for dropping by,
Rachsignature for blog

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Beautiful! .... that's what you are.. :)

Good morning peeps, how are we all today...
the sun is out and the kids are fed .. washing is almost done... crafting here we come.. lol
I was looking through my stamps the other day after thinking that i have way too many and that i really need to ink the older ones up again... am i the only one guilty of not using our stamps enough... or more than once...:( 
anyway on my rummaging i found this gorgeous older sugar nellie stamp by Elizabeth Bell. she is called picking apples.. 
I have tried to get the creases in  the clothes but not too sure if i have succeeded. mmmm jury's out on that one.. lol.....

Image: ©Sugar Nellie
papers: Magnolia
Flowers are from i am roses
dies: spellbinders, 
sentiment: life stories..... postcard thingy.. 
colouring medium: copics


.Thank you for dropping by,
Rachsignature for blog


Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Just for you, because you're wonderful.

Good evening.. 
Hope that you have had a good weekend.
I am entering my card into this weeks
where the theme is
  Pink and Brown..
Image: ©Lili of the Valley
papers: first edition
Flowers are from i am roses
dies: spellbinders, 
punches: Martha Stewart
sentiment: Lili of the valley 
colouring medium: copics


.Thank you for dropping by,
Rachsignature for blog

Sunday, July 10, 2011

Celebrate like Crazy!!!

Hello hope that you have all had a good weekend so far.. the sun has at long last decided to shine today, which is always nice.

Image: ©Magnolia
papers: magnolia
Flowers are from i am roses
dies: spellbinders, & doohickeys
sentiment: cats life press, one picked up in a bargain bucket.& cc designs 
colouring medium: copics
SKIN: E000-E00-E01-E11-E13-R20
HAIR: E51-E25-E29-E35-E71
DRESS:R81-R83-RV95-R85-E04
SOLE OF SHOE AND POLE: C1-C3-C5-C7
FLAG: W1-W3-W5
.Thank you for dropping by,
Rachsignature for blog

Saturday, July 09, 2011

Sweet wonderful YOu!

Yay it's Saturday... only day of the week i get to lie in.... well for me a lie in is 8am.... 
I hope that you all have a brill weekend whatever you are doing.... enjoy.
anyway, I'll get quickly onto sharing my card with you... 



Image: ©Magnolia
papers: magnolia
Flowers are from i am roses
dies: spellbinders, 
punch. martha stewart
sentiment: whimsy stamps 
colouring medium: copics
SKIN: E000-E00-E01-E11-E13-R20
HAIR: Y21-Y26-YR24-E25
DRESS:R00-r11-r21-r32-r85
HAT AND BOOTS E40-E41-E43
STRAWBERRIES: YG0000-YR82-R22-R24-R27-R39
BASKET: E93-E71-E74-E77-E49
LEAVES:YG91-YG93-YG97
OTHERS: W0-W2-W4-W6
.Thank you for dropping by,
Rachsignature for blog

Friday, July 08, 2011

Sweet Hello

Hiya
Hope that you are all fit and well this morning. thought that i would pop on again today and share with you a Magnolia Easel style card... loving making this style of card  at the moment, (can you tell) makes decorating the insides worth while.. :)
Another week has whizzed by... .. i just love that Friday feeling... :)



Image: © Magnolia
papers: Magnolia
Flowers are from i am roses
dies: spellbinders. quickutz
sentiment: Magnolia and? 
colouring medium: copics
SKIN: E000-E00-E01-E11-E13....HAIR:E51-E25-E29-E35-E71....TROUSERS:B91-B93-B95-B97-B99....PINK:R81-R83-R85-R37-R39...C3-C5-C7....KITE:Y00-Y02-Y17-Y38-E13-E19
.thank you for dropping by,
Rachsignature for blog



Thursday, July 07, 2011

Hello, :)

Good morning. I thought that i would try and make an appearance on here…. i haven’t been slacking off honest, have been busy making cards and stuff.. as well as all the other house hold chores.. gardening, taxi-ing and cooking that goes on… I really need more hours in the day… anyway… I thought that i had better kick myself and get some photo’s taken so i can actually post something on my blog.. Embarrassed smile hehe..

Thank you for the lovely comments that were left for my sorry attempt at a video on face colouring.. lol..

2011_07_07_1904

2011_07_07_1903

2011_07_07_1905

2011_07_07_1914

2011_07_07_1906

2011_07_07_1902

 

Image: © not sure, but i bought it off of Elaine @ Quixotic paperie

papers: first edition- sweet owl

Flowers are from i am roses

dies: spellbinders,whimsy stamps ticket die

sentiment: whimsy stamps 

colouring medium: copics

MOUSE: T3-E43-T5-T7-R02-R20….RV91-RV93-RV95-R85….BG23-BG34-BG49….Y32-YR15-Y21

.thank you for dropping by,

Rachsignature for blog